References

I have experience in the following genres:

Jazz – Traditional, Classic, New Orleans, Dixieland, Small Group & Big Band

Swing – Classic, Big Band & Western Swing

Pop – American Songbook, Motown, Top 40

Rock – Classic, 60s & 70s

Funk,  R&B

Blues

Country – Classic, Contemporary & Bluegrass

Ethnic – Polka, Latin, European, Ladino, Puerto Rican & Scandinavian

Classical – Symphonic, Wind Ensembles & Concert Bands

Theatrical Shows

Christian – Gospel, Southern Gospel & Contemporary Worship

Following is a small sample of bands and musicians

I have been honored to perform with.

  • 52nd Street Jazz Band, The
  • Robert Allen Jr.
  • Steve Allen
  • Joe Alme Big Band, The
  • Buddy Apfel
  • Larry Bach
  • Dave Bany
  • John Bany
  • Tom Bartlett
  • Jordan Baskin
  • Jon Bauman “Bowzer” from Sha-Na-Na & Stingrays
  • Heinie Beau
  • David Bennett
  • Lin Biviano
  • Terry Blaine & The New York City All-Stars
  • Gene Bolen
  • LaMar Boschman
  • Charlie Brooks
  • Ray Brown
  • Bobby Burgess
  • Nelda Cain
  • Kenneth Caldwell
  • Mike Campbell
  • Marc Capone
  • Rick Carlson
  • Jo Ann Castle
  • Kerry Christensen
  • Gary Church
  • Ritchie Cole
  • Henry Cuesta
  • Kim Cusak
  • Jim Cullum Jazz Band, The
  • Jimmy Damon
  • Art Davis
  • John Davis
  • Barrett Deems
  • Dizzy Dean
  • Buddy DeFranco
  • Doc DeHaven
  • Drifters, The
  • Phil Driscoll
  • Thomas Dvorak
  • Don Edwards
  • Leslie Ellis
  • Erock for Kids
  • Paul Ferrin
  • Barney Floyd
  • Frontline Youth Choir
  • Tony Galante
  • Dave Gannett
  • Jan Garber Orchestra, The
  • Keith Getty
  • Vince Giordano
  • Bobby Gordon
  • Jack Grassel
  • Tommy Greywolf
  • Annette Griffin
  • Jesse Hauck
  • Bob Havens
  • Cathi Hayes
  • Myles Hayes
  • Dave Hazeltine
  • Chuck Hedges Swingtet, The
  • Heritage
  • Rory Hoffman
  • Tom Hook
  • Ink Spots, The
  • Steve Jensen
  • Dick Jurgens Orchestra, The
  • Tommy Justice
  • David Kaap
  • Karolyn Kafer
  • Casey Kelly
  • Dave Kennedy Orchestra, The
  • Jerry Krahn
  • Chelsea Packard (Krombach)
  • Dr. James Latimer
  • Bob Leary
  • Leningrad Dixieland Band, The
  • Steve Lewandowski
  • Dan Levinson
  • Bobby Lewis
  • Eric Lewis
  • Paul Libman
  • Sherwin Linton & The Cotton Kings
  • Joe Lulloff
  • Brian Lynch
  • Jim Maihack
  • Dave & Carolyn Martin
  • Clyde McCoy
  • Ray McKinley Orchestra, The
  • Peiter Meijers
  • Pat Mesiti
  • Milwaukee Bucks Band, The
  • Milwaukee Ethnic Band, The
  • Don Momblow
  • Russ Morgan Orchestra, The
  • James Moody
  • Buddy Morrow Orchestra, The
  • Levi Mullen
  • Don Nedobeck’s North Water Street Tavern Band
  • Bob Neighbor
  • Tom Netherton
  • Dan Nimmer
  • Kristi Northrup
  • John Parrott
  • Lloyd Pedersen Show, The
  • Roger Pemberton
  • Willie Pickens
  • Steve Pikal
  • Ed Polcer
  • Brad Pregeant
  • George Prichett
  • Frank Puzzullo
  • Ed Reed
  • Bill Rose
  • Bobby Roberts
  • Randy Ruiz
  • Paul Scavarda
  • Eric Schneider
  • Bob Schulz
  • Andy Schumm
  • Mark Shane
  • Dan Shapera
  • Shirelles, The
  • Geoffrey Simon
  • Southern Fried Jazz Band, The
  • Spiral Staircase, The
  • Charlie Spivak
  • Marvin Stamm
  • Barbara Stephan
  • Smokie Stover
  • Sunset Playhouse, The
  • Rev. Al Townsend
  • Frank Vlasis
  • Jon Weber
  • Tad Weed
  • UWM Jazz Ensemble, The
  • UWM Percussion Ensemble, The
  • UWM Symphony, The
  • UWM Wind Ensemble, The
  • Warren Wiegratz
  • Williams & Ree
  • Wisconsin Youth Symphony Percussion Ensemble, The
  • Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestra, The
  • Mark Yeary
Bill Sargent - Drummer